MCM London Expo 2011 May Coverage – Kai Style!

Okay Coverage from Kai alert~! And YES i went all 3 Days!🙂

Okay First things first…. MY LOOT! and i shall explain things as i go along🙂

First thing i bought, surprsingly lol TBH i thought i would have bought a Yaoi doujin first… but noes. i bought a Kagamine Rin Bento Box… Totally only bought the yellow one because it would match my Yellow converse  xD.

Anyways Ive been meaning to buy a bento for a while so i can practice making bentos in the way they were meant to be made instead of me putting them in little plastic lunch boxes:/ and when i saw them being sold at the expo… i just couldnt resist twas too cute!

Second thing i bought from a very nice girl over at the tokyobookstore.com stall. She was awesome, and very very cute… i totally would, if ya know what i mean😉

Anyhu, Awesome badges wore them all weekend on my hats xD

Last thing i bought myself on Friday, was a Yaoi Doujin! Liquid Bloom, tis a Sephiroth x Cloud Doujin and i read it as soon as i came home… when i say read it i mean looked at the pictures xD either way a kitty ear cloud = YUM! and the artwork is absolutely beautiful~! I Recommend it to anyone who loves there Yaoi, Final Fantasy 7 and the pairing cloud x sephiroth xD

I also got this Hibari Kyouya t-shirt as a present from Matt (@UiNeonskittles on twitter) which is awesomely cute! ^^

Saturdays loot~!

IT WAS SHIINA IT HAAAAD TO BE BOUGHT!!!! once again bought from the tokyobookstore.com stand, they really do have some awesome doujins over there both Yaoi and Hentai, so go check em out!!!im still unsure weather its Otonashi shes paired up with in this one or just some random student lol. Artwork wise…not the best… but not so bad i dont wanna read it again *shrugs* if i was rating it i would give it a 4-5/10 lol

yeh i didnt buy much on sat because i needed to save money for dinner in the evening for the figure.fm meetup meal.

Sunday Loot~!!

Sorry bout the shitty blurry images, but im way to ;azy to be bothered to retake them now… there reasable and thats all that matters lol.

well this was a freebie from my Boyfriend, Josh’s (@cookiedude_2332 on Twitter) freebie bag, he said he didnt want it so i took it insteading to were it as a night t-shirt, tho im actually wearing it at the moment cause i needed to put on a t-shirt quickley this morning. Either way…i have NO CLUE as to what this t-shirt is on about… what the fuck is the troll hunter?! -_- im not sure i wanna find out to be honest…

First thing i bought on Sunday was a Yaoi doujin called Seasons Call its a Katekyou Hitman Reborn Doujin and the paring is  Yamamoto x Gokudera (8059). when ever i buy KHR Doujins, when i buy it buy its cover, the artwork never fails me! the artwork inside always lives up to its pretty cover🙂 and whilst im not as big of a fan of 8059 than i am of 1827(hibari x tsuna) or 6927(mukuro x tsuna) im still glad i chose this one over the others. if you see it anywhere i do recommend you to buy it.

I bought a Yaoi flag too!🙂 its awesome and you know it. Miku loves it too~!

hibarixdinobadge

lol Josh totally hates me for buying these badges, Reason being, that He himself looks like Hibari (Black hair chibi) and his best friend Dan (@CloudIncarnate on Twitter) looks like Dino (blond haired chibi) and i Like to find pictures with the D18 (Dino x Hibari) Pairing  and put them as my background on my phone xD *thumbs up* i still love my badges and i shall forever continue to pair them two up as its so easy to do it xD

at somepoint during the time i bought the Dino and hibari Badges we met up with Meimi (@Meimi132 on Twitter) and me and her got Fangirling over the Idol stands, Which reminds me, ive gotta remember to ask her what the name of that drama was that she recommends was… something about schools…. i think lol i have a shit memory xD. anyway Josh and Matt left us to fangasum over the idols, and we ending up going halvsies on buying a phone bag each. they were £6 for 1, and £10 for 2 , so we figured if we bung our moneys together and buy em together, it would be £1 cheaper for both of us so she got a Big Bang one ( i think) and i got my lovely Shinee one ahhh TaeMin… if only they had one of only you *pouts* so mean…

Once again sorry for the crappy burry images >.< camera fails seriously lol

yeh another freebie… of which Josh got 3 *shakes head* seriously… dont even get me started… anyway… this top unfortuanly doesnt fit me because its a mans t-shirt in Small and im a Medium for starters, and i have breasts  lol which tend to make the top half of the tee kinda tight lol

Okay this was an awesome find… mainly because it was utterly free xD this gundam cost someone £52 and they were stupid enough to leave it behind at a table. at the time when we noticed it we didnt know the price, but we found out it was a gundam after one of the staff members of the excel center checked inside the bag and box it was in (to makes sure there was no bomb probably) . After i made a fuss about wanting to take the bag see as no one else was bothering too and i kinda otally went by the rule of finders keepers lol, the 3 of us (myself, Josh and Matt) tried to come up with a plan to take the bag away from the table of two people ( who i think were also having the the same thoughts as us xD). In the end, i just leaned my chair back and asked the couple at the table weather they were gonna keep it, they said “we didnt want to because we thought you might tell on us if we did” to which i relied “na we wouldnt have done that~” and took the bag anyway xD

Ah but alas, Karma came back and bit me on the ass later on that day, when i lost my Oyster card… my god, now that i look back on it, i kinda wish i kept more calm then i did… as i ended up panicing, which led to me crying:/ and i really dont like crying in front of people… but it happend😦 either way… next time i go somewhere, my oyster card is staying in my bag until it needs to come out!

And so we ventured into the Artists Ally… one of the artist had up a stall where she was selling bishie zodiac badges, mine being Scorpio… and he was too droolable not to pic up for £1.50  lol so i bought it and added to my collection of badges by which time had been moved to my scarf as my hat was litterally getting too heavy on one side to sit on my head properly xD Oh and i didnt get the artist business card thingy, so if anyone knows the artist of this lovely little badge, please do tell moi… wait never mind… found her on the London expo website… it amazing that i can tell artist art apart from other people xD  heres a link to her work – http://saharaam.deviantart.com/

So yeah still in artist ally, Actually i bought this badge before i bought the Scorpio one but the lady had to make it~! and OMG its AWESOME!!! its a self portrait one of myself so she took my picture and told me to come back later to pic it up, and when i did i could have hugged her if she wasnt over a table and it wouldnt be so awkward xD its AWESOME! and she even put josh in the background as he got into my picture when she was taking it xD tis EPIC ^^ heres a link to her site – http://www.moonlightwaltz.com/

 

So yeah~ Thats my loot from the expo… as for the rest of the coverage Well read on ;P

 

So as a note to people who dont like to be in big crouds of people or have to push and shove just to get to the table you want, you maaay wanna consider getting a weekend ticket next time and coming on the friday.

When i say its much less busier that sat and sunday, i MEAN its MUCH less busier on the Friday. I recommened going on the friday to get what you wanna get, cause not only do you have first dibs but you dont have to push people out of the way to get what you want from the stall, and then going on saturday & sunday for taking pictures and the genral experience and of course picking up things you may or may not want on the way lol.

Secondly, i would like to just have a small bitch fit about cosplayers… not that i wasnt already bitching enough at the actual convention… ask Dan he was sat next to me laughing at my displesure towards certain cosplayers xD

now genrally when i Cosplay, i take about 2 months odd planning and preparing on what and who im going to be, then i take about 2 weeks to make the actual outfit, depending on how complex. Now with that, i also know that my cosplays arnt always good, but you can genrally tell how much work ive actually put into them.

Onto the bitching.

People who Cosplay L from Death Note really Piss me off….there are some who dont mainly because they do it well and when i say that they do it well, please take this picture from the Tuxedo Team as a Reference to good

got the Make-up right, the persona right and the Hair perfect. people who just throw on a pair of blue jeans and a white tee and say there cosplaying L… NO THAT IS FAIL COSPLAY! YOU SUCK. Just dont bother cosplaying if your gonna do that it seriously just lowers my opinion of people. even after that rant you would think i actually like death note… but no i hate it lol.

another issue i have with cosplayers are the ones who dont get the hair colour right. Now different shades of the right colour are okay unless its a little too much off colour, like say the hairs supposed to be red but you wear a pink wig… no no … thats wrong, red and pink are fucking diffeent colours retard get it right.

there was this one Cloud cosplayer at the expo… now sure his outfit was okay, and i could evenlet go of the fact that he hadnt spiked his hair up, but the fucking colour of his hair just spoilt the whole cosplay. he had, PINK hair… PINK HAIR?! WHAT THE FUCK? when have you ever seen cloud with pink hair besides in some random fanart somewhere?! again you person who did this fail at life. no seriously you do. Get it right next time, ill reward you with a cookie and a poke with a sharp stick for getting it wrong the first time.

last one now on the cosplaying rant is Wigs in genral. now if your chara has spiked hair, i can understand how difficult it can be to spike up a wig, but at least practice before you use the one your gonna wear, dont come with it looking crap… ive seen so many crap zack and Sora wigs its unbelivable -_-

also people who dont put there wigs on properly. Say if your Cosplaying Hatsune Miku, blue hair in pnytails your gonna need, Tie your hair up first, put a wig cap or an old pair of tights on your head and tuck all your hair underneath it then put the wig on, check the mirror to make sure none of you hair real hair is showing, if it is, tuck it under the wig! seriously i hate seeing people who are cosplaying people with orage or blong hair and you can see there brown or black hair poking out from underneath wtf? sort it out or dont fucking wear a wig or cosplay that character twat.

wow im really in an isulting mood tonight. sorry if i offended anyone but to be honest, i dont particually care at this point. just in one of those moods.

Also where the hell did the famous people go? i was gonna try and get a sneaky pic of the characters from murdock mystery for my nan over the weekend but they seemed to have moved the actors signing part this year. if your reading this expo organiser people, please can you move them back to where they were people, its rather annying when you cant find things:/

Anyway that was Kai’s coverage of Expo, unfortuantly i lack pictures of people at the expo but both Josh and Gabe (@iGabrielVH  on Twitter) have lots – heres the link to both as Josh took a bunch of pics on Gabes camera too xD – http://www.flickr.com/photos/gabrielvh/sets/72157626703312917

Cya~!

~Kai

5 thoughts on “MCM London Expo 2011 May Coverage – Kai Style!

  1. Dream High!!! I think thats what I recommended… schools could be any number of things though😄. Pretty sure it was Dream High though, with Kim Soo Hyun, Taecyeon and my darling Wooyoung❤ Ohhhh the Milky Couple😄 how I love them😄. Sam Dong's still adorably squishy though keke.

    • ah sorry its been a while since that expo so i don’t remember what shop/stall it was, ill keep an eye out at the the next expo though🙂

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s